•  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

    

Slide1
                                                 

Registration fee $50 after September 15, 2019 -  $40 Early Bird register before September 15, 2019.

Continental breakfast and lunch provided for those registered for classes.


(Important: Some classes have a fee attached (see class description) additional to the event registration fee.  Fee may include a kit and or products to use during the class. Please see class description for hands-on classes as some classes require you to bring your own tools)

To book a class or attend the event: 
Nova Scotia Cosmetology Members call:
(902) 468-6477 or toll free 1 (800) 765-8757 Ext. 0
New Brunswick Cosmetology Members call: (506) 458-8087 or 1 (800) 561-8087 (NB Only)

Hotel Information:
Delta Beausejour Moncton - 750 Main Street, Moncton New Brunswick
Phone: 1 (506) 854-4344
Hotel link -  https://www.marriott.com/event-reservations/reservation-link.mi?id=1558983478488&key=GRP&app=resvlink

During the Event participants are required to check in at the registration booth prior to attending class. (see registration times below)
  • Morning classes registration opens at 7:00 am
  • Afternoon registration opens at 11:30 pm
  • Milady registration opens at 7:00 am
  • Vendors open at 8am
Schedule of Events coming soon...

        EURO logo          bend logo      logoEFE
Easetern Esthetics Gold Process Logo         lcnlogo                   Beauty Solutions logo                    Alexandria  
                          DistributionsbyKathleen     GoldwellKathleen   logo on blue
                                              Milady         NP                  WAHL

  

Atlantic Provinces Unite offers an exciting class line-up. Book Early!!

banner

Sunday October 27, 2019 - Please click the class name to receive a full class description and fees.

Sponsored By   Class Instructor Time
Artistic Nail Design & Maritime   Perfect Dip Lisa Boone 9am-12pm
Artistic Nail Design & Maritime  Get Artistic with Putty Lisa Boone 1pm-4pm
Design.ME & Maritime   Bridal Babe Amy Stollmeyer 9am-12pm
Design.ME & Maritime   It Girl Hair Amy Stollmeyer 1pm-4pm
Redken & Maritime   Healthy Blondes (English) Barrett Wambolt 9am-12pm
Redken & Maritime   Healthy Blondes (French) Vanessa Plourde 1pm-4pm
Matrix & Maritime   Matrix Social Media Derrick Rutherford 9am-12pm
Matrix & Maritime   Matrix Color Connect Julio Rodriguez 1pm-4pm
L'Oreal Professionnel & Maritime   Discover Naturality (French) Karine Lajoie  9am-12pm
L'Oreal Professionnel & Maritime   Discover Naturality (English) Karine Lajoie  1pm-4pm
Eastern Esthetics & LCN   LCN Smart Solutions Krista Bedford 9am-12pm
Eastern Esthetics & LCN   LCN Anti-Age Manicure and Hand Care Karen Kelly 9am-12pm
Eastern Esthetics & LCN   Wilde Pedique and Ingrown Toe Nail Bracing Jo-Anne Rector 1pm-3:30pm
Eastern Esthetics & LCN   LCN Thuya Lash Lift & Tint Class Karen Kelly 1pm-3:30pm
Euro Beauty   Dermaplaning Pending... 9am-12pm
Euro Beauty   Bend Beauty Pending... 1pm-4pm
WAHL   Evolution Louie Fierro 9am-12pm
WAHL   Evolution Louie Fierro 1pm-4pm
Ela Loni Hair and Beauty   Box Braids Pearl Njoku-Ejelike 9am-12pm
Ela Loni Hair and Beauty   Box Braids Pearl Njoku-Ejelike 1pm-4pm
Valerie Ducharme Academy    Deco Gel and Special Effects Valerie Ducharme 9am-12pm
Valerie Ducharme Academy   The Magic of Brushes and the One-Stroke Techniques Valerie Ducharme 1pm-4pm
Goldwell   Let's Play with Color Claude Comeau 9am-4pm
Salon S.O.S   Social Media Mastery Scott Moon 9am-12pm
Genevieve Albert Mawhinney   Motivational Business for Estheticians Genevieve Albert Mawhinney 1pm-4pm
BELLE By Joelle Makeup Artistry Mastering the Art of Bridal Make-Up (Look and Learn) Joelle Martin 9am-12pm
BELLE By Joelle Makeup Artistry   Mastering the Art of Bridal Make-Up (Hands-on)
Joelle Martin 1pm-4pm
Carmalina Natural Products   Discover the many different techniques of braiding Tara Taylor 9am-12pm
Carmalina Natural Products   Discover the many different techniques of braiding Tara Taylor  1pm-4pm


Monday October 28, 2019 - Please click the class name to receive a full class description and fees.

Sponsored By Class Instructor Time
Artistic Nail Design & Maritime Perfect Dip Lisa Boone 9am-12pm
Artistic Nail Design & Maritime Get Artistic with Putty Lisa Boone 1pm-4pm
Quannessence & Maritime Advanced Medical Esthetics (Micro-Needling) Sharon Quann  9am-12pm
Quannessence & Maritime Advanced Dermaplaning and Glycolic Lynn Philippe 1pm-4pm
Babe & Maritime Seamless Flexibility - New Hair Extensions System and Techniques Amanda Merritt 9am-4pm
Design.ME & Maritime Bridal Babe  Amy Stollmeyer 9am-12pm
Design.ME & Maritme It Girl Hair Amy Stollmeyer 1pm-4pm
Redken & Maritime New Color Trends 2019 Fall (English) Barrett Wambolt 9am-12pm
Redken & Maritime New Color Trends 2019 Fall (French) Vanessa Plourde 1pm-4pm
Matrix & Maritime Matrix Social Media Derrick Rutherford 9am-12pm
Matrix & Maritime Matrix Color Connect Julio Rodriguez 1pm-4pm
L'Oreal Professionnel & Maritime Serioxly - The Latest Innovation for Thinning Hair (French) Karine Lajoie 9am-12pm
L'Oreal Professionnel & Maritime Serioxly - The Latest Innovation for Thinning Hair (English) Karine Lajoie 1pm-4pm
Eastern Esthetics & LCN LCN Smart Solutions Krista Bedford 9am-12pm
Eastern Esthetics & LCN Wilde Pedique and Ingrown Toe Nail Bracing Jo-Anne Rector 9am-12pm
Eastern Esthetics & LCN Wilde Advanced Pedique Toe Nail Reconstruction Jo-Anne Rector  1pm-4pm
Euro Beauty Bend Beauty Pending... 9am-12pm
Euro Beauty Henna Brow Pending... 1pm-4pm
Beauty Solutions Light Elegance Jayne Berger 9am-3pm
Alexandria Professional Alexandria Advanced Technique Body Sugaring - Day 1 Francis Babin 9am-4pm
Efe The Beauty of Empowerment Andrea Samson 9am-12pm
Carmalina Natural Products Braiding, Techniques and Natural Hair Care Tara Taylor 1pm-4pm
NP Group, Milady Milady - Student Retention for Schools Ida MacLean 8am-5pm

 



Tuesday October 29,2019 (Special certification classes) - Please click the class name to receive a full class description and fees.

Sponsored By Class Instructor Time
NP Group, Milady Milady - Mission Possible: Light the Fuse Ida Maclean   8am-5pm
Euro Beauty Dermaplaning Certification Pending...   9am-4pm
Euro Beauty Refectocil Lash Lift and Tint Pending...   9am-4pm
Alexandia Professionnel Alexandria Advanced Technique Body Sugaring - Day 2  Francis Babin   9am-4pm

 

 
Cosmetology Association (NS)
126 Chain Lake Drive
Halifax, NS  B3S 1A2
Canada

Hours of Operation
Monday 8:30 - 4:30
Tuesday 8:30 - 4:30
Wednesday 8:30 - 4:30
Thursday 8:30 - 4:30
Friday 8:30 - 3:00

*Holiday or Weather closures/cancellations will be noted in the Calendar
Office: (902)468-6477
Fax: (902)468-7147
Toll Free: (800)765-8757

General Inquiries
info@nscosmetology.ca

Provincial Exam Information
jill@nscosmetology.ca

Executive Director
Dana Sharkey, CAE

dana@nscosmetology.ca


 

Schools

Academy of Cosmetology
Hair, Esthetics, Makeup Artistry
363 Windmill Road, Dartmouth

Cape Breton Business College
Hair, Esthetics
93 Johnston Street, Sydney

CBBC - Halifax
Hair, Esthetics
1046 Barrington Street, Halifax
Eastern College
Makeup Artistry
7067 Chebucto Road, Halifax

Eastern Esthetics
Nail Technology, Hair Removal, Eyelash Enhancements.
19 Crane Lake Drive, Halifax

Hair Design Centre
Hair, Esthetics, Makeup Artistry
278 Lacewood Drive, Halifax
Hair Masters
Hair, Esthetics, Nail Technology
26 Archibald Ave., North Sydney

Elevate Beauty Institute of Cosmetology
Hair, Esthetics, Nail Technology
77 Crescent Drive, New Minas

NSCC Annapolis Campus
Hairdressing
50 Elliott Road, Middleton
NSCC Burridge Campus
Hair, Esthetics, Nail Technology
372 Pleasant Street, Yarmouth

NSCC Marconi Campus
Hairdressing
1240 Grand Lake Road, Sydney

NSCC Pictou Campus
Hairdressing
39 Acadia Avenue, Stellarton